GA in 2021

The 87th General Assembly is rescheduled to meet at Dordt University, 700 7th Street NE, Sioux Center, IA 51250-1606, beginning with a worship service at 7 PM on Wednesday, July 7, 2021, and concluding no later than noon on Wednesday, July 14, 2021.

Ministers by Election (5) – Roll Filled

#MinisterOfferedResponse
1Bruce Hollisterby ElectionReconfirmed after change of place/date
2Micah Shinby ElectionReplaced by alternate on 02/17/21
3Paul Mourrealeby ElectionReconfirmed after change of place/date
4Alan Strangeby ElectionReconfirmed after change of place/date
5Nathan Stromby ElectionReconfirmed after change of place/date
6Camden Bucey1st AlternateConfirmed to attend on 02/17/21
7David King2nd AlternateAvailable

 

Ministers by Rotation (6) – Roll Filled

#MinisterOfferedResponse
1Terrence Dowdsby TurnDeclined (2021)
2John Wiers-Declined (2020)
3Paul Berghaus-Declined (2020)
4John Hilbelink-Declined (2020)
5James Bosgraf-Declined (2020)
6John Fikkertby Turn[1] Reconfirmed after change of place/date
7James Hoekstra-Declined (2020)
8Joseph Hall-Declined (2020)
9Richard Edwards-Declined (2020)
10Marcus Miningerby TurnDeclined after change of place/date
11Benjamin Snodgrassby Turn[2] Reconfirmed after change of place/date
12John TinsleyDeclined (2020)
13Lendall SmithDeclined after change of place/date
14David VanDrunenby Turn[3] Confirmed after change of place/date
15Bruce HollisterAlready elected
16Bob Holda[4] Confirmed after change of place/date
17Brett Mahlen[5] Confirmed after change of place/date
18Charles Williams
19Micah Shin
20Lane Keisterby Turn[6] Reconfirmed after change of place/date
21Jonathan Falk
22Heero Hacquebord
23Gordon Oliver
24James Ferguson
25John Ro
26Ken Honken
27Kent Harding
28Edward Jensen
29Zech Schiebout
30Jared Van Noord
31Andrew Fortenberryby TurnDeclined, but now available: appointed as alternate
32Scott Churnock
33Dennis Disselkoen
34Shane Lems
35Jim Megchelsen
36Mark Jenkins
37Iain Wright
38John Hartley
39Robert Tarullo
40Camden Bucey
41Christian McShaffrey
42Paul Mourreale
43Peter Bringe
44Anthony Domanik
45Mark Harrington
46LeRoy Miller
47Cornelius Tolsma
48Frank Marsh
49Ivan DeMaster
50Don Ritsman
51Brandon Wilkins
52David Veldhorst
53Michael Kearney
54Kim Kuhfuss
55Brian DeJong
56David King
57David Cornette
58Ken Golden
59Brian Wingard
60Patrick MorganWilling, if needed
61Alan Strange
62Douglas Clawson
63Nathan Strom
64Joshua Jackson
65Michael Seufert
66Deryck Barson
67Michael Matossian

 

Ruling Elders (7) – Roll Filled

#CongregationOfferedResponseElder
1MomenceDeclined (2020)
2Jolietby TurnReconfirmed after change of place/dateKeith LeMahieu
3Rockfordby TurnDeclined (2021)
4Grayslakeby TurnDeclined (2021)
5SheboyganDeclined (2020)
6ElburnDeclined (2020)
7Menomonee FallsDeclined (2020)
8ZoarDeclined (2020)
9Green BayDeclined (2020)
10Wheatonby TurnReconfirmed after change of place/date. Stepped down on 04/23, replaced by Eric Johnson.Jim Veenstra
11Indian Head Parkby TurnReconfirmed after change of place/dateRob McKenzie
12HammondDeclined (2020)
13Cedar GroveDeclined (2020)
14Des Moinesby TurnNo elders (2020)
15Madisonby TurnDeclined (2021)
16Janesvilleto VolunteersConfirmed after changeWilliam Muether
17Cedar Fallsto Volunteers
18New Berlinto Volunteers
19St. PaulAs AlternateReconfirmed after change of place/dateDavid Welliver
20Lincolnto Volunteers
21Pellato Volunteers
22Reedsburgto Volunteers
23Greshamto Volunteers
24St. Charlesto Volunteers
25Doniphanto Volunteers
26Hanover Parkto Volunteers
27Oostburgto Volunteers
28NeenahAs AlternateDeclined after change of place/date. Reconfirmed on 04/23 replacing Veenstra.Eric Johnson
29Wentzvilleto VolunteersReconfirmed after change of place/dateBruce Stahl
30Orland Parkto VolunteersReconfirmed after change of place/dateJack Pluister

Elder Volunteers since Nov. 14, 2020:

Randy Kreisel (St. Paul, MN)

Matt Roney (Crystal Lake, WI)

Rich Duggan (Coon Rapids, MN)